Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Introduction

We like to talk clearly in plain English and look to make things easier for our clients. This Policy explains how we may use your personal data, even if you’re just visiting our site.

We at Sport Acuity are not in the business of collecting and managing personal data. We keep our collection of personal data to a minimum. 

That’s not to say what limited information we collect is not important to us and we do not forget that your personal information is important and needs to be protected if you entrust us with it. We will try to be completely clear on what we need it for, allow you to choose what we do with it and respect your wishes. We will always keep your data secure.

This Policy was last updated in May 2018. We will update it from time to time.

 

Who WE ARE

Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘Sport Acuity’ means Sport Acuity Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, number 07332931. Registered office at Unit 1A, Swinegate Court East, York, YO1 8AJ. Our website is at https://www.sportacuity.com.

If you have any concerns about how we handles your personal information or if you wish to submit a subject access request or a request to exercise any of your rights here, you can contact us at enquire@sportacuity.com.

 

Collecting Your Information

i) Information direct from you

Sport Acuity may collect limited personal information about you in your interactions with our business via email, telephone or other communication channel. This is likely to be information you give us directly when, for example, you engage our services. 

ii) Information we obtain from your devices

Via our website software Squarespace and Google’s Analytics service, we will collect information from the devices you use to learn more about our services or allow you to interact with our content on our website. Elements collected may include, but will not be limited to: your IP address (we have elected to anonymise IP data), hardware type and model, operating system and version, software, preferred language and location data. We have opted to

iii) Information from cookies

To collect the information outlined above our partners will use ’cookies’. These are small, basic text files stored in your web browser that enable us to recognise your computer when you visit our website. 

Cookies are essential to keep certain parts of our websites functioning correctly and securely and allow us to understand how and where our websites are used. They can also be used to present you with more tailored advertising content but we do not undertake that activity. In doing this, cookies will collect some personal information about you whenever you use our websites or indeed anyone else’s site. 

You can choose whether to accept or reject some or all types of cookies and control this through your device’s browser settings. We show you our cookie and privacy policy banner when you visit our site to ensure you are aware of this. If you then continue to use our websites without adjusting your browser settings, we will use cookies in their various forms as outlined below.

  1. Essential basic functionality cookies: These cookies are utilised by our website software Squarespace (detailed here: https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507) so that you are able to navigate around the site and also allows us to deliver our website content optimised for your device. Without these cookies you would be unable to use the site and learn about what we do so if you opt out of these cookies, parts of our site will not work correctly and may not work at all.

  2. Functionality cookies: These cookies enabling the features of our pretty simple website, allowing Squarespace and our site to remember choices you have made, like selecting not to show the cookie banner again. Without these cookies you will still be able to use the site but may experience things personalised to you. We use a third party tool called Cookie Consent to remember your preferences (with a cookie) in respect of your acceptance of cookies.

  3. Analytics cookies: These cookies set by Squarespace and Google Analytics allow us to monitor the performance of our website, like numbers of visits, content that is popular and if anything is not working correctly. Removing these cookies will not affect your use of our website but we won’t know how to improve it. Google sets these cookies: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz. We have elected for Google to anonymise the collection of IP data. You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=gb

All modern browsers allow you to see what cookies you have, and to remove them individually or in their entirety by changing your cookie settings. Cookie settings are typically found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser, otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details. You may also find the settings links below helpful:

iv) Information we get from publicly available information

If you contact us via telephone, email, Twitter, LinkedIn or other similar channel we would then be in possession of some identifiable information about you. We would this to communicate with you and then record how the scenario was concluded.

 

How and why we use your personal information

We use the information we hold about you in a range of different ways, largely along the lines of the categories below. This section explains more about each category in practice, the rights it gives you under Data Protection law and how to exercise them.

 

i) Providing our products and services

These are the things we need to do in order to provide you with the information or service you have requested. In terms of your specific privacy rights, this covers everything that is essential in order for us to provide you with the service you engage us for and deliver the best level of customer service.  We use technical information about your device to present you with the correct version of our website and keep it functioning securely and correctly. Like most organisations, to provide our products and services we share your information with external organisations working on our behalf. 

> Your RightsIf you don’t want your data used in this way your option is to not use our services.

ii) Running our business effectively and efficiently

There are some things we do to help us operate as a commercial organisation. As stated at the outset in ‘Our View on Privacy’, we keep our personal data collection to a minimum and when trusted with your personal information we keep your privacy as paramount. 

We measure basic analytics and may invite feedback via surveys or questionnaires to help us understand interactions clients and potential clients interact with us and measure how our business is performing. It allows us to see broad demographic profiles and the types of services that are of interest to our clients and prospective clients. We do this in an anonymised fashion reducing any impact on individuals’ privacy.

> Your Rights: Under Data Protection law, the ‘right of objection’ to the activities we conduct here is important. You may lawfully exercise this right if you believe your privacy rights outweigh the legitimate interest we have as a business in doing those things but that might limit how we can help you as a client. Our undertakings with your personal data is careful not identify you as an individual, but if you don’t want your data used in this way your option is to not use our website, our services or simply decline an offer to take part in any research.

iii) Using your information for marketing

We will only send you information only if you have given your consent for us to do so via email, post or online about our services. We do not currently operate a mailing list or database to collect information in this way but this may be introduced in future. When it is we will never share your data with external companies. From time to time we may partner with other organisations to team up on certain services that we think might interest you but we will contact you initially. To make the messaging relevant to you we may utilise the information we know about you. 

> Your Rights
We understand implicitly that you are only going to be interested in information that is relevant to you. We do not waste time with badly targeted marketing. Your rights under Data Protection law is clear here, you have the right to opt out of having your personal data used by us. As stated we do not collected consented data for marketing so the process to opt in and out will be made simple and easy.

 

Sharing your information

We share your personal information with a limited number of external organisations as detailed above, in the delivery of our website operations.  

We are confident that these companies will care and protect your personal data as well as process and handle it in line with Data Protection legal obligations. Our partners are situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Amongst other safeguards they are certified for compliance with Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov and have demonstrated a strong emphasis on retaining and managing personal data safely and securely.

Apart from as described above, we will only share personal data with third parties such as police, law enforcement agencies or statutory authorities when compelled by court order or permitted requested by law to do so. 

If ownership of our business changes, we will naturally need to transfer your personal information to the new ownership or successor company.

> Your Rights
If you don’t want your data used in this way your option is to not use our services.

 

Maintaining, managing, accessing and erasing your information

We aim to ensure any information we hold about you is correct. Please do not hesitate to contact us if something needs to be updated. We will update inaccuracies promptly and within a month.

We hold your personal information only as long as we need to or are compelled to do so in terms of enforcement obligations. Similarly we where the courts or similar jurisdiction have found us to be processing your data unlawfully we will comply with any order to securely delete such data.

In terms of the wider business we operate, we do not retain data indefinitely and when it is no longer needed to fulfil any business or regulatory requirements, it is deleted securely to preserve any anonymity. In terms of analytics data, we have elected for Google to securely delete any data they collect after 26 months. 

Where you have withdrawn your consent for marketing and asked us to delete the information we previously used for those purposes, we will either delete it from our systems or fully anonymise it. Please note that if you opt out we will need to maintain basic contact details in order to suppress them from future marketing activity.

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you should request it as outlined below. Once received, we will ask you some questions to help us to provide the information you seek. As you would expect, you will need to provide proof of your identity and once that is received we will provide our response within one month, though we reserve the right to extra time to complete your request should it be complex or be in a situation subject to legal restriction. 

> Your Rights

You can update or request your personal details or opt out of receiving marketing at any time. If it is something you are unable to correct yourself online, you should contact us at: enquire@sportacuity.com. Similarly if you still wish to exercise your rights for deletion. In all cases we will respond to your request within a month. We will also notify any third parties to which the data has been passed, where we are able to do so, and tell you who they are. 

 

Your right of complaint to the privacy regulator

In the case of any dispute, you have the right to complain to the privacy regulator. If you believe your privacy rights have been infringed, or you disagree with a decision we have made about your privacy rights, you have the right to complain to the privacy regulator. 

> Your Rights
Should you have cause to take a complaint further as a UK registered business our local data protection regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

 

How to contact us

Sport Acuity Limited

enquire@sportacuity.com

1A Swinegate Court East, York YO1 8AJ, United Kingdom